Accident Cessna 170 N2620V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42978

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2620V
MSN: 18130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacey, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE STARDUSTER TOO, N4316, DEPARTED RWY 25 AT THE UNCONTROLLED airport CLOSELY BEHIND THE CE-170, N2620V. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE PROCEEDED STRAIGHT OUT IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION, AND THEN REAPPEARED ABOUT 1 MIN LATER TRAVELING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE EXECUTED A LOW LEVEL PASS OVER RWY 7 AT ABOUT 30-40 FT AGL AT AN AIRSPEED ESTIMATED BY TO BE GREATER THAN 150 MPH. HE THEN EXECUTED A RAPID PULL UP AT THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. ABOUT THE SAME TIME THAT THE STARDUSTER PILOT WAS BEGINNING HIS LOW PASS, THE CE-170, WHICH HAD ENTERED A LEFT CLOSED PATTERN AFTER TAKEOFF, WAS BEGINNING A CONTINUOUS 180 DEG LEFT HAND DESCENDING TURN TO THE APPROACH END OF RWY 25. APPROXIMATELY 1-2 SEC AFTER THE CESSNA ROLLED OUT ON FINAL, IT AND THE STARDUSTER, WHICH HAD JUST INITIATED ITS RAPID PULL UP, COLLIDED AT ABOUT 75-100 FT AGL. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM EITHER AIRCRAFT ON ANY FREQUENCY. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15768_