Accident Cessna 152C N757BQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42982

Date:Sunday 22 February 1987
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152C
Owner/operator:Nittany Aero Club
Registration: N757BQ
MSN: 15279613
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Matilda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College, PA (UNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT DEPARTED THE UNIVERSITY AIR PARK AIRPORT IN STATE COLLEGE, PA ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED INTO THE GROUND IN AN APPROXIMATE 70 DEGREE DIVE ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN LOW FLIGHT OVER HIS PARENTS RESIDENCE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING AN 'AIR DROP'. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS OR POWERPLANT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30305