Accident Cessna 152 II N5083L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42983

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5083L
MSN: 15284249
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1616 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE OWNER/OPERATOR'S PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. WITNESSES RPRTD HEARING A SUDDEN DECREASE IN ENG POWER, THEN A SHORT TIME LATER, THEY HEARD THE ENG 'FIRE' OR RESTART MOMENTARILY, BUT DECREASE IN POWER AGAIN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP LEFT WING LOW DESCENT, JUST BEFORE IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND TREES & CRASHED. IT CRASHED IN A LARGE CORN FIELD WHERE IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. THE IMPACT SEQUENCE LEFT MARKS FOR ABOUT 100 FT. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PASSENGER WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT SEAT. RPRTDLY, HE OFTEN ACCOMPANIED THE PLT ON FLTS, & ON OCCASIONS, WAS ALLOWED TO CONTROL THE ACFT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF FLUIDS FROM THE PLT'S STOMACH & LIVER SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.118 MG% (O.118%). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34908