Accident Cessna 152 N6599L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42987

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fred Nediffer
Registration: N6599L
MSN: 15284457
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN HILLY TERRAIN. DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED FOR ABOUT 100 FT BUT THE ACFT DID NOT TRAVEL AFTER INITIAL IMPACT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED AND NO FUEL REMAINED. THE SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES SAID NO ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE SCENE. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS MISSING FOR ABOUT 2 DAYS. THE PLTS WIFE LAST SAWHIM ON 7/30 AT 2300 HOURS PDT. HE REPORTEDLY LEFT HOME THAT NIGHT OR EARLY THE NEXT MORNING. WHEN HE DID NOT RETURN ON 7/31 THE WIFE REPORTED HIM MISSING. HIS CAR WAS FOUND AT HAYWARD AIR TERMINAL, CA. THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY A RANCHER WHO WAS CHECKING CATTLE ON HIS PROPERTY. NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WERE UNCOVERED IN THE INVESTIGATION. THE WIFE SAID HER HUSBAND HAD BEEN DEPRESSED DUE TO BUSINESS. SHE SAID HE HAD THREATENED SUICIDE IN THE PAST BUT SHE DID NOT BELIEVE HE WOULD TAKE ANY ACTION IN THAT REGARD. AN AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED NOTHING OUT OF THE ORDINARY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43782