Accident Cessna 150M N714FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42998

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:William G. Burks, Iii
Registration: N714FX
MSN: 15079152
Total airframe hrs:6088 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armorel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness described 'the plane involved in a spin with the nose pointed toward the ground and the tail of the plane was spinning.' The autopsy and the pilot's mother revealed extensive surgeries that were not admitted on the pilot's medical application. Entries in the pilot's logbook included 'bombs practice 2 passes 1 drop' 'hammerheads,' and 'bomb run.' The pilot (as a student) made maintenance entries returning the airplane to service. FAA regulations do not permit student pilots to perform maintenance. Local authorities reported that the passenger had a history of drug abuse and sheriff personnel had responded to the pilot's residence numerous times on domestic disturbances. The pilot's mother reported that the passenger's obsession with her son and his medical condition created tension in her son's life. Toxicology was positive for marihuana (0.008 ug/ml blood; 0.059 ug/ml urine), methamphetamine (1.150 ug/ml blood; 14.600 urine), and amphetamine (0.047 ug/ml blood; 0.372 ug/ml urine). According to Dr. Canfield of CAMI, the level of methamphetamine would 'likely cause significant impairment of judgment in the cockpit.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY AND INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA337