Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N276KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43004

Date:Monday 22 July 1991
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Intermountain Air Service
Registration: N276KA
MSN: 1949
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, Cowlitz County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN TO VIEW A HERD OF ELK NEAR A DRY RIVER BED. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE FIRST TURN WAS NORMAL; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN WHICH ACCELERATED WITH EACH ROTATION UNTIL THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED INTO THE DRY RIVER BED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND CORRECT FOR THE RIGHT YAWING CONDITION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA184
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=276KA

Location