Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N32TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43005

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopter
Registration: N32TV
MSN: 1112
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4898 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chalkhill, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION WITH A 100 FT CABLE ATTACHED. WHEN A 618 LB LOAD WAS READY TO BE MOVED, THE PLT STARTED THE ENG, LIFTED OFF & MOVED THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER OVER THE LOAD. THE LOADERS HOOKED THE LOAD TO THE CABLE & GAVE THE PLT A SIGNAL TO DEPART, THEN THEY NOTICED THE CABLE WAS DROOPED OVER THE AFT PART OF THE LEFT SKID. THE CREW TRIED TO SIGNAL THE PLT, BUT AS THE HELICOPTER LIFTED THE LOAD, IT BEGAN MOVING IN A REARWARD & LEFT TURNING, PENDULOUS MOTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED NEARLY INVERTED ONTO WOODED TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE 100 FT CABLE WAS ABOVE THE HELICOPTER IN A TREE & EXTENDED TO WHERE IT WAS WRAPPED AROUND ANOTHER TREE. ALL OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE FOUND OPEN. THE CARGO HOOK HAD A MANUAL & AN ELECTRICAL RELEASE. THE CARGO HOOK WAS TORN FROM THE HELICOPTER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37880