Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N157P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43009

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N157P
MSN: 2771
Total airframe hrs:4271 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-L20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING OPERATED BY THE PA STATE POLICE OVER THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER SEARCHING FOR A POSSIBLE VICTIM REPORTED TO HAVE JUMPED INTO THE RIVER. IT WAS TRAVELLING IN A SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION WHEN IT HIT UNMARKED POWER LINES STRETCHED EAST AND WEST ACROSS, AND ABOUT 160 FT ABOVE, THE RIVER. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN ABOUT 10 FEET OF WATER. THE POWER LINES WERE SUPPORTED BY 60-FOOT WOODEN POLES SET BACK INTO THE WOOD LINE, AND WERE NOT SHOWN ON ANY OF THE AREA CHARTS. CAUSE: THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE AND AVOID THE UNMARKED POWER LINES STRETCHED ACROSS THE RIVER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF VISUAL CLUES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28180