Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7094J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43014

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Island Helicopters
Registration: N7094J
MSN: 727
Total airframe hrs:7395 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Island Cty, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manhattan, NY (TSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206B WAS ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT AROUND THE ISLAND OF MANHATTAN WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A LOW ROTOR RPM SITUATION. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT RECOVER ROTOR RPM AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE EAST RIVER. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND HUNG ONTO THE FLOATS WHICH WERE INFLATED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. ONE PASSENGER DID NOT ESCAPE, WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT 1 1/2 HOURS LATER AND DIED OF DROWNING. A FATIGUE CRACK WAS FOUND ON THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR NEAR THE PY PORT WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS SAID A WARNING HORN IDENTIFIED AS THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN, STAYED ON THROUGHOUT THE DESCENT. THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN IS DESIGNED TO SOUND WHEN A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION EXISTS. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY COLLECTIVE CONTROL PROBLEM WAS FOUND AND THE PILOT DID NOT MENTION A JAMMED COLLECTIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25794