Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N5736B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43015

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter Service
Registration: N5736B
MSN: 3033
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, 4 mlies W of Salt Lake City, Uta -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF FROM THE PARKING RAMP AND IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SPINNING AS IT ASCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT THE PEAK OF THE CLIMB, THE RATE OF ROTATION SLOWED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT. PITCH ANGLE DIFFERENCES IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, ALONG WITH A DECREASE IN THE MAIN ROTOR ROTATION, WERE NOTICED. THE HELICOPTER'S PITCH ANGLE (NOSE UP AND NOSE DOWN) WAS ERRATIC. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THE HELICOPTER STABILIZED AND WAS NOT ROTATING WHEN IT IMPACTED ON THE RAMP A FEW HUNDRED YARDS FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT. THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES UPON IMPACT. SOME OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS SPINNING TO THE LEFT, WHILE OTHERS REPORTED THAT IT WAS SPINNING TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQAUTE REMEDIAL ACTION, OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY, AND LACK OF RECENT EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA016
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5736B

Location