Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N90153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43016

Date:Sunday 29 March 1987
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Kona Helicopters
Registration: N90153
MSN: 1610
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11255 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kailua-Kona (KOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PICKED UP TWO OF THE PASSENGERS AT A RESORT HOTEL AND THEN FLEW TO KAILUA-KONA AIRPORT (KOA). AFTER HOT REFUELING THE HELICOPTER WITH THE TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD, TWO MORE PASSENGERS BOARDED THE HELICOPTER AND THEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED KOA. WHEN THE FLIGHT EXITED WAIMANU VALLEY OVER THE BEACH THE PILOT OBSERVED ANOTHER COMPANY HELICOPTER. AFTER ESTABLISHING RADIO COMM WITH THE OTHER HELICOPTER THE PILOT ALTERED HIS COURSE TO THE WEST BEYOND THE SHORELINE AT 200 FEET AGL. THE WESTERLY COURSE EXTENDED ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE SHORELINE. THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE BEGAN TO DECELERATE. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE OCEAN. THE HELICOPTER SANK, BUT ALL OF THE OCCUPANTS EXITED. THE PAX WERE NOT WEARING LIFE VESTS AND ONE PAX DROWNED. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPED WITH ANY OF THE REQUIRED FLOTATION DEVICES. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30486