Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3842N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43066

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thomas O. Thompson
Registration: N3842N
MSN: D-1079
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER RISING/WOODED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. THE RUNWAY SLOPED UPWARD TOWARD THE RISING TERRAIN; A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE WOULD HAVE BEEN OVER DESCENDING TERRAIN AND A LAKE. ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 2700 FT; ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE (NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY) WAS ABOUT 3000 FT. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. THE TERRAIN CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA110

Location