Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3121V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43068

Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Donald J. And Joan Williams
Registration: N3121V
MSN: D545
Total airframe hrs:4094 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AT 1720 WITH INFORMATION 'NOVEMBER' FOR RADAR SERVICE TO HIS DESTINATION. ATIS 'NOVEMBER' HAD BEEN RECORDED AT 1650 AND REPORTED THE WINDS AS 210 DEG AT 8 KTS. AT 1724, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO CONTACT THE TOWER. AT 1725, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 16 RIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT MADE A CONSTANT TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT FINAL AND APPEARED TO STEEPEN ITS BANK. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL FROM A LOW ALTITUDE ON THE TURN TO FINAL, AND FELL TO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE PILOT'S LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE TOWER RECORDED AT 1728:58 WAS WHEN HE SAID 'TWO ONE VICTOR'S.' THAT IS ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FALLING TO THE GROUND. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT 1731 REPORTED WINDS FROM 290 DEG AT 13 KTS. WITH WINDS FROM THAT DIRECTION, THE PILOT HAD A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL WIND ON BASE AND A RIGHT QUARTERING TAIL WIND ON FINAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA188

Location