Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N947V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43070

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N947V
MSN: D-880
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3841 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed after impacting power lines and terrain. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was flying at a low altitude when it hit the power lines. One witness stated that he had seen the aircraft "...flying low one time before down river." The azimuth and elevation of the sun were found to be 276.4 degrees and 25.9 degrees respectively. The wreckage path started about 100 feet from a set of approximately 60-foot high power lines and was oriented on an approximately 260-degree magnetic heading. The main wreckage was located about 440 feet from the power lines. The aircraft was equipped with a "V-tail" empennage. The tail surfaces were examined and both were found to have leading edge damage at the mid-span location. The leading edge skins of both surfaces were torn and exhibited longitudinal scratches back to the spar/stringer location. The entire tail assembly was broken loose from the airframe at the mount. The tail assembly was found about halfway between the power lines and the main wreckage. No anomalies, with regard to the airframe, engine, or systems were detected that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the power line. Factors were the sunglare and the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21370&key=1