Accident Beechcraft 23 N6042X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43073

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Meriden Airways
Registration: N6042X
MSN: M-2165
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AJ4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH 23 LOST POWER DURING A GO-AROUND. DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A HOUSE. THE PRIVATE PILOT DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY OF INJURIES AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A LARGE FUEL SPILL AND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND. THE LEFT FUEL GAGE TRANSMITTER INDICATED A HIGHER QUANTITY OF FUEL THAN WAS ACTUALLY IN THE TANK ON LOW READINGS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 6.2 HOURS ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER SINCE ITS LAST REFUELING. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS ARE EQUIPPED WITH TABS TO ASSIST IN THE DETERMINATION OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT CONDUCTED THE PRE-FLIGHT AND THEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CAME TO THE AIRCRAFT WHICH DEPARTED A FEW MINUTES LATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25809