Accident Beechcraft 23 N2338Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43077

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1996
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Thomas Cummings
Registration: N2338Z
MSN: M-32
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Tomahawk Regional airport at 2330. A witness heard an airplane take off, and a short time later, he heard the airplane flying along the runway. At 2340, the witness heard the airplane impact the trees. The witness went outside to search for the airplane but said he could not find it because of the dense fog in the area. During the course of the investigation, no mechanical failures nor malfunctions of the airframe, powerplant, or flight controls were discovered. The pilot's toxicological examination showed that 121.000 mg/dl ethanol was detected in the blood, 135.000 mg/dl ethanol was detected in the brain fluid, and 172.000 mg/dl ethanol was detected in the urine fluid. The pilot's student pilot certificate had expired.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his initiation of VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and loss of control. Factors were: the dark night and the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA327

Location