Accident Balloon Works Firefly 6B N27113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43109

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 6B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27113
MSN: 6670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN THE U.S. NATIONAL HOT AIR BALLOON CHAMPIONSHIP. VIDEO TAPES SHOWED THAT AT AN UNDETERMINED ALT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE BALLOON'S RATE OF ASCENT INCREASED SUBSTANTIALLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, AT ABOUT 3000 FT AGL, FABRIC WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN FLAPPING & THE BALLOON ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT WITH THE BURNER OPERATING. IT THEN IMPACTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. AN EXAM OF THE BALLOON REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING OF THE FABRIC. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT OVERHEATING HAD OCCURRED OVER A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. THE REQUIRED TEMP GAGE, WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN MOUNTED IN THE TOP OF THE GONDOLA, WAS NOT FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE TEMPERATURE LIMITATIONS OF THE BALLOON DURING THE CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE FRABRIC. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PREVIOUS HEAT DAMAGE TO THE FRABRIC, AND THE LACK OF MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT/OWNER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29117