Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N303SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43142

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Sky Quest
Registration: N303SQ
MSN: AP2A0030
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An eyewitness saw the airplane takeoff and attain an altitude of 20 to 25 feet. He characterized the airplane's performance as 'sluggish', in that the rate of climb and forward airspeed appeared slower than he's seen from these same type airplanes many times before. The left wingtip grazed the hangar he was watching from, and impacted the roof line of the next door two-story building. The flaps appeared full down when the airplane flew past his position. Subsequent examination by an FAA inspector revealed the flap actuator was in the full down position, and that no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine could be detected. Postcrash analysis of the takeoff weight revealed the airplane was 42 pounds over maximum gross takeoff limit, with zero fuel. Had the airplane's fuel tank been topped off, the over gross weight would have been 150 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain directional control during his attempted takeoff due to his exceeding the airplane's gross weight limit for takeoff and the resultant inflight collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA223

Location