Accident American Aerolights Eagle 2 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43154

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:09:50
Type:American Aerolights Eagle 2
Owner/operator:Tri-Flight
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 400123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS FIELD, THE 2 PLACE, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE REMAINED IN A NORMAL RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. AS THE VEHICLE WAS ON A BASE LEG FOR LANDING, WITNESSES SAW THE RIGHT WING TRAILING EDGE AREA FLUTTER, THEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ULTRALIGHT SPIRALED NOSE DOWN & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED A RIP FROM THE RIGHT REAR INBOARD SAIL AREA. THE RIP ORIGINATED NEAR THE GROMMET & SEAM. ALONG THE 1ST 16 1/2 INCHES OF THE RIP, FROM THE REAR FORWARD, THE THREADS OF THE FABRIC WERE FOUND TO BE FEATHERED. PREVIOUSLY, THE MANUFACTURER HAD RECOMMENDED A MODIFICATION TO THE LEADING EDGE CANARD & THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE SAIL. HOWEVER, THE MODIFICATION WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED. THE MODIFICATION TO PREVENT A PROBLEM WITH TORN SAILS CONSISTED OF 2 STRIPS OF BASTING & GROMMETS TO REINFORCE THE WING TRAILING EDGE AT THE INBOARD AREAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44623