Accident American Aerolights Eagle XL unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43156

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:09:59
Type:American Aerolights Eagle XL
Owner/operator:Bill Kerr
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sommerton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS IN ANOTHER ULTRALIGHT SAW THE PLT OF THE EAGLE XL CLIMB TO ABOUT 800 TO 1000 FT AGL AFTER TAKING OFF. THE WITNESS WAS APRX 500 FT AGL WHEN HE SAW THE EAGLE XL START A STEEP DESCENT FROM HIS 8 TO 9 O'CLOCK HIGH POSITION AND THOUGHT THE EAGLE XL PLT WAS DESCENDING TO MEET HIM. HE LOOKED AWAY TO SCAN FOR OTHER TRAFFIC AND WHEN HE LOOKED BACK HE SAW THE EAGLE XL JUST BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICLE DIVE. HE NOTICED THAT BEFORE IMPACT THE LEFT WING APPEARED TO BE SWEPT BACK APRX 15 TO 20 DEG MORE THAN THE RIGHT WING. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FRONT FLYING WIRE WAS FOUND SEPARATED AT THE BOWSPRIT ATTACHPOINT. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FAILED A FLIGHT PHYSICAL DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PASS TWO DEPTH PERCEPTION TESTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE RAPID DESCENTS AND HAD SAID HE ENJOYED DOING THESE MANEUVERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43383