Accident American Aerolights Eagle 2 N930AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43158

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:19:58
Type:American Aerolights Eagle 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N930AA
MSN: 400125
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valpariso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PERSON WHO SOLD THE ACFT TO THE PLT STATED HE HAD GIVEN THE PLT A TRAINING FLT THAT EVENING, BUT SINCE THERE WAS ONLY 1 SET OF CONTROLS, THE PLT (INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT) ONLY OBSERVED. SINCE DARKNESS WAS APCHG, THE PREVIOUS OWNER DID NOT WANT TO CONTINUE FLYING. HOWEVER, HE (THE PREVIOUS OWNER) SUGGESTED THAT THE PLT (NEW OWNER) COULD TAXI THE ACFT, WHICH WAS A 2 PLACE ULTRALIGHT. WHILE THE PLT WAS TAXIING, WITTNESSES SAW THE ACFT BECOME AIRBORNE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 150TO 200 FT, ENTERED A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN, THEN ENTERED A LEFT TURN WHICH BECAME PROGRESIVELY STEEPER UNTIL THE ACFT WENT INTO A STEEP DIVE & CRASHED. TWO OTHERS SAID THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN ENTERED A LEFT TURN. ONE SAID IT MADE TWO 360 DEG CLIMBING LEFT TURNS, FOLLOWED BY THREE 360 DEG DESCENDING LEFT TURNS, BEFORE IT CRASHED. ALL SAID THE ENG REMAINED AT HIGH POWER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PLT USED A 10 LB WT ON THE RIGHT WING FOR BALLAST. REPORTEDLY, THE 210 LB PLT NEEDED ABOUT 11 LBS FOR LATTERAL BALANCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43647