Accident American Aerolights Eagle 430B unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43160

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:16:30
Type:American Aerolights Eagle 430B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartshorn, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CO-OWNER OF THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS WATCHING THE FLT & OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THE VEHICLE APPROACHED THE PASTURE & WAS DESCENDING FROM APRX 200 FT AS IF THE PLT WAS GOING TO LAND OR FLY BY. THE ULTRALIGHT PASSED OVER THE TAKEOFF/LANDING AREA AT ABOUT 30 TO 40 FT AGL & CONTINUED AT THE SAME ALT & GENERAL DIRECTION FOR APRX 200 YARDS, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH TREE BRANCHES. SEVERAL OTHER WITNESSES CORROBORATED WHAT THE CO-OWNER HAD DESCRIBED. NO PREIMPACT DEFICIENCES OF THE ULTRALIGHT WERE FOUND. FOUR BOTTLES OF MEDICATION WERE FOUND WHICH INCLUDED ADAPIN, SINEQUAN, THORAZINE, & NARDIL. THE PLT'S DOCTOR REPORTED THAT HE (THE PLT) HAD BEEN TREATED FOR DEPRESSION FOR SEVERAL MONTHS & HAD PERIODS OF MENTAL INCAPACITATION. AUTOPSY & TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMS REVEALED NOTHING SIGNIFICANT TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT HAD NO FORMAL FLT INSTRUCTION TOWARD CERTIFICATION, BUT HAD RECEIVED 4 HRS GROUND SCHOOL & 40 TO 50 FLTS IN AN UNPOWER VEHICLE TOWED BEHIND AN AUTOMOBILE & A SUPERVISED SOLO flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42778