Accident White Lightning N121WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43183

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:18:39 LT
Type:White Lightning
Owner/operator:Air Transportation, Inc.
Registration: N121WE
MSN: 76
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE EXECUTE A SLIP WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE HIGH PERFORMANCE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO STALL AND ROLL OFF ON ONE WING. THE PRIVATE PILOT WHO WAS ALSO AN A&P MECHANIC WHO HAD WORKED ON THE AIRPLANE WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE OWNER HAD TOLD THE PILOT NOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO HIS ARRIVAL. THE DESIGNER STATED DURING THE INVESTIGATION THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD THE AIRPLANE EVER HAVE BEEN SLIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DQA01

Location