Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3165G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43201

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Burkett Flying Service
Registration: N3165G
MSN: 301-0546
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Q00
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was spraying a cotton field approximately 5 feet about the ground, when the right wing struck a guy wire extending out from a transmission line, which ran along the south edge of the field. This was the pilot's first pass on the field, and he was flying from west to east parallel to the transmission line and perpendicular to the guy wire. The guy wire extended into the cotton field and stabilized a pole. The wire struck about 4 feet in from the right wing tip and tore the end of the wing off. The airplane impacted the ground within 600 feet of the wire strike and a fire erupted.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a guy wire while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010116X00309&key=1