Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N9130M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43214

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1996
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Gardner Flying Service
Registration: N9130M
MSN: 402-0893
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slocomb, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Madrid, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a turn to reverse direction during an aerial application flight, the pilot lost control of the airplane which rolled inverted and impacted the ground. A witness heard the engine during the spray run and stated it sounded normal. Examination of the airplane and engine by the FAA and representatives of each manufacturer revealed no evidence of airframe or engine preimpact failure or malfunction. The flaps were determined to be retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA232

Location