Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8538S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43217

Date:Friday 16 July 1982
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Valley Sprayer & Duster
Registration: N8538S
MSN: 301-0138
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS LAST LOAD OF THE DAY AND WAS EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE PLANE ENTERED A SPIN. IT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERING FROM THE SPIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03702