Accident Air Command unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43219

Date:Friday 15 May 1987
Time:20:10
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge Center, MN (87D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLT THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HIS UNCERTIFIED AND UNREGISTERD GYROPLANE HAD A 'LOT OF BUGS TO WORK OUT'. AFTER T.O. AND FIVE MIN OF AIRWORK THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP 90 DEGREE BANKED TURN AND THEN BEGAN TO TUMBLE. SHORTLY AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF TRAINING IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30883