Accident Air Command 532 Commander Elite N2562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43221

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Air Command 532 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2562
MSN: 0226
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barkley Regional Airport, 14 miles W of Paducah, McCracken County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barkley Regional Airport (PAH/KPAH)
Destination airport:Barkley Regional Airport (PAH/KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN TRAINING, THE GYROPLANE UNDERSHOT RUNWAY 22 DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS KILLED IN THE CRASH. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED SEVERE CORONARY ARTERISCLEROSIS WITH FOCAL COMPLETE OCCLUSION OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING ARTERY, 75% NARROWING OF THE RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY, 50% NARROWING OF THE LEFT CIRCUMFLEX CORONARY ARTERY, AND INTRAMYOCARDIAL INTERSTITIAL FIBROSIS WITH SCATTERED HEALED MICROINFARCTS. THE PATHOLOGIST CONSIDERED CARDIAC ARRYTHMIA, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE CRASH, TO BE HIGHLY PROBABLE. THE PILOT HAD CORONARY BYPASS SURGERY IN 1983. HIS APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED SEPT 16, 1984. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE FORGERIES ACCORDING TO THE FAA.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

INCAPACITATION(OTHER CARDIOVASCULAR)..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL87DLQ01 at http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30178
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2562