Accident Piper PA-22 N8510C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43253

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Baranoski, Stanley
Registration: N8510C
MSN: 22-1225
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING ABOVE THE RIVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE SOUND EMITTED FROM THE ENGINE WAS CHARACTERIZED AS 'CUTTING OUT'. THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT, DESCENDED RAPIDLY, AND MADE AT LEAST ONE COMPLETE TURN BEFORE IMPACTING THE WATER AND SINKING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA074

Location