Accident McDonnell Douglas 369 N1097G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43277

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:09:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369
Owner/operator:Helicopters International
Registration: N1097G
MSN: 800757D
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Freemans Junc. , CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN THE EXTERNAL SLING LOAD OPERATION-STRINGING WIRE CONDUCTORS - ABT 1 HR AND 15 MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AFTER FLYING 1 HR AND 5 MIN THE PILOT LANDED AND REFUELED THE HELICOPTER AT A LANDING AREA 2 MI WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. AFTER REFUELING HE DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT flight. VIDEO TAPE SHOWED THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO HOVER OVER THE TRANSMISSION STANCHION WITH THE CONDUCTOR ATTACHED TO THE LONG LINE. THE CONDUCTOR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE STANCHION'S CROSS BAR AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO CLIMB WITH THE CONDUCTOR ATTACHED AND ENTANGLED WITH THE CROSSBAR. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE LEFT IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CRASH. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN JETTISONING THE LOAD.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29824