Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5473D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4330

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1970
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5473D
MSN: D-5036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Willard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walla Walla,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reptd 7000 fl.Radar ctc lost.Crashed on arwy.Descended below enroute min for undet reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB