Accident Cessna 182RG N737ZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43305

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Leon Miles
Registration: N737ZL
MSN: R18200899
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT APPROX 100' AGL, THE ACFT STRUCK A 5/8' STATIC LINE ON A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED POWERLINE. THE CABLE WAS NOT YET ANCHORED, EXCEPT WITH PULLEY'S ON EACH TOWER AND HAD ABOUT TWO MILES OF SLACK. THE WIRE ENGAGED THE LEFT FRONT ENG COWL AND 1 PROP BLADE. THE CABLE WAS PULLED DOWN ALMOST TO THE GROUND AND WHEN IT BACKLASHED IT SHATTERED A TELEPHONE POLE, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE MEDIAN OF AN INTERSTATE. WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN THE AREA FOR SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT DUSK, WITH THE PILOT FLYING SOUTHWEST INTO THE REMAINING SUN LIGHT. CONDITIONS WOULD HAVE MADE OBSERVATION OF THE CABLE EXTREMELY DIFFICULT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36451