Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9547E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43316

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9547E
MSN: 18268424
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bryson City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, NC (EHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A NORMAL APCH AND HAD THE FLAPS DOWN TO ABOUT 15 DEG. TOUCH DOWN AS ABOUT ONE THIRD DOWN THE RWY. THERE WAS A BOUNCE AND THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RWY. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT PARALLELED THE RWY. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED SEVERAL SMALL LIMBS OF TREES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE GRASSY AREA. IT LIFTED OFF ABOUT THE MIDDLE OF THE TURN AROUND ON THE EAST END OF THE ARPT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE AND THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AND DOVE INTO THE RIVER ABOUT 200 FT BELOW. THERE WAS A VARIABLE CROSS WIND. THERE WERE SKID MARKS IN THE GRASS AND ON THE ASPHALT TURNAROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38173