Accident Cessna 152 N67545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43328

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bermuda Air Services Inc.
Registration: N67545
MSN: 152-081904
Total airframe hrs:4079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinyon Pines, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUILDING TIME TO ENABLE HIM TO TAKE HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT'S EXAM. HE AND A PASSENGER FLEW INTO A CANYON SURROUNDED BY RISING TERRAIN AND MOUNTAINS. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY WERE FLYING 'TOO LOW' AND HE TOLD THE PILOT '...LET'S GET OUT OF HERE.' THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TRYING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE AND ITS ENGINE WERE OPERATING 'FINE.' HE SAID THAT WEATHER WAS NO FACTOR. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TEST WAS POSITIVE FOR 0.028 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) DETECTED IN THE BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN GETTING TRAPPED IN A BOX CANYON, RESULTING IN A STALL DUE TO INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE, HIS IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA202