Accident Cessna 152 N714WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43333

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:The Flying Club
Registration: N714WJ
MSN: 15279487
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT TOOK OFF ON A DARK NIGHT IN MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS WITH 2 PASSENGERS OCCUPYING THE ONLY PASSENGER SEAT. ABOUT 17 MIN LATER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS OVER A PIER AT NEWPORT BEACH, CA, FLYING TOWARD THE OPEN OCEAN. AFTER CROSSING OVER THE PIER AREA, THE ACFT ENTERED A TURN, DESCENDED INTO THE OCEAN, CRASHED & SANK IN ABOUT 40 FT OF WATER. BOTH PASSENGERS WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT'S BODY WAS FOUND ON 3/21/85 ABOUT 4 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED FINE PRIOR TO IMPACT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT REVEALED HE HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.15%, BRAIN TISSUE HAD 0.2 MICROGRAMS/GRAM OF COCAINE, & LIVER TISSUE HAD 0.4 MICROGRAMS/GRAM OF BENZOYLECGONINE. HOWEVER, THEAMOUNT OF ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PASSENGERS WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT ABOUT 6 HRS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THEY TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL, COCAINE & BENZOYLECGONINE. ACFT ESTD TO BE 124 LBS over ITS MAX GROSS WT LMT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35719