Accident Cessna 152 N22LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43339

Date:Sunday 21 December 1997
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fare Share Ltd
Registration: N22LU
MSN: 15280621
Total airframe hrs:6195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (PTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger were on a local flight, and a few minutes after departure witnesses saw the airplane flying level about 1,000 feet above the ground.. This was followed by a power reduction, a pitch up of the nose, and what the witness said appeared to be an entry into a stall. The left wing rotated 90 degrees down, followed by the nose which dropped down, and the airplane was pointed to the ground. The airplane rotated once on its axis, and then stopped rotating, but was still pointed down and accelerating. The nose of the airplane started to pull up, but the airplane impacted the ground prior to recovery from the maneuver. The witness reported that after the power reduction, he did not hear the engine, but did hear wind noise. No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The leading edge of the horizontal stabilizers were bent down, and the wings were bowed up.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA048

Location