Accident Cessna 150G N3220J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43340

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Blue Max
Registration: N3220J
MSN: 15065920
Total airframe hrs:4922 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-WIND AFTER A TOUGH-&-GO LNDG, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK control & MNVRD THE ACFT TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY, SO THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRASS AREA. HE STATED THAT WHILE DSCNDG THRU ABOUT 100' AGL, 'THE YOKE FELL BACKWARD' INTO HIS LAP. HE BELIEVED THAT THE ELEVATOR CABLE HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE ACFT TO CRASH. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, A STEEP TURN WAS MADE IN AN ATMT TO ALIGN THE ACFT FOR LANDING; THEN THE ACFT LEVELED OFF AT ABOUT 30' AGL & WAS AT A SLOW SPEED. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE FLT control SYS. A METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED THAT THE ELEVATOR UP CABLE HAD FAILED UNDER A TENSILE LOAD WHILE BEING BENT AROUND AN EDGE OR CORNER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CENTER ROCKER BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED WHERE NUMBERS WERE EMBOSSED INTO THE BOSS DRG MANUFACTURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CENTER ROCKER BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24502

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1989 N3220J Unknown 0 Marathon, FL sub