Accident Cessna 150G N2494J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43345

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Parker, Curtis, Jr.
Registration: N2494J
MSN: 15065594
Total airframe hrs:6275 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiptonville, TN (0M2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BUZZING THE LAKE. IT MANEUVERED IN A MANNER, AS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES, THAT WAS SIMILAR TO A HAMMERHEAD STALL. WHEN THE MANEUVER WAS REPEATED, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LEVEL OFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE LOCAL SHERIFF, WHO OBSERVED THE MANEUVERS, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ENGAGED IN THE SAME TYPE OF FLYING ROUTINELY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, AFTER IT HAD BEEN PULLED TO THE SHORE, REVEALED THAT THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN THAT HE ATTEMPTED AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO RECOVER FROM THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA099

Location