Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N4065J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43349

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Ronny L. Sabin
Registration: N4065J
MSN: 15065365
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT THE KENNEWICK AIRPORT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A STEEP TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY & THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED NOSE DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED ABOUT 3.5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED THE 26 GAL FUEL TANKS HAD 3.5 GAL UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA069

Location