Accident Cessna 150G N8367J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43350

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Timothy Reed
Registration: N8367J
MSN: 15066267
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acme, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1221 EST, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY A FSS THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO WIDESPREAD IFR CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT & AT THE DESTINATION. THE PLT DEPARTED AT APRX 1430 HRS. AT 1700 HRS, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING WESTBOUND AT LOW ALTITUDE IN SNOWSHOWERS, FOG & LOW VISIBILITY. NORMAL ENG SOUNDS WERE HEARD. THE ACFT TURNED LEFT TO A NORTHEAST HEADING WHILE DESCENDING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERITICAL DESCENT & WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36295