Accident Cessna 150F N8268S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43353

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8268S
MSN: 15061868
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT HE WAS STANDING IN HIS FRONT YARD WHEN HE HEARD AN ACFT ENG SPUTTER & THEN COMPLETELY QUIT. HE LOOKED UP & SAW THE LIGHTS OF THE ACFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES, & MOMENTS LATER, HE HEARD THE ACFT CRASH. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT IT HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. ALSO, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND CONCERNING THE ACFT'S STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROL SYS OR POWER PLANT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.10%. THE ACDNT OCCURRED AFTER DARK, APRX 26 MIN AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33614