Accident Cessna 150F N6787F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43356

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6787F
MSN: 15063387
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvel, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT ENTER A DIVE AND LEVEL OFF APRX 10-15 FT AGL. THE ACFT CONTINUED FLT CLOSE TO THE GROUND FOR APRX 1/2 MILE, THE WITNESS STATED, BEFORE A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB WAS ENTERED UNTIL THE ACFT STALLED. RECOVERY FROM THE STALL WAS NOT MADE AND THE ACFT IMPACTED OPEN TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL PROBLEMS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35498