Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N739WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43391

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Okeechobee Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N739WS
MSN: 17270870
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL RECONNAISSANCE LOOKING FOR 2 MISSING FISHERMEN ON LAKE OKEECHOBEE. WHILE DESCENDING TO 125 FT AGL, A BOAT WAS SPOTTED OFF THE LEFT WING. THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARDS THE BOAT DESCENDING WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON. WHILE OVERFLYING THE BOAT, THE LANDING LIGHT WAS TURNED OFF AND THEN BACK ON. THE PILOT LATER STATED THE LIGHT ILLUMINATED WHAT APPEARED TO BE HAZE, WITH NO VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AND NOSED OVER. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE NIGHT WAS VERY DARK WITH PATCHY GROUND FOG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING A LOW PASS AT NIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LIKELY SPATIAL DISORIENTATION DUE TO THE LACK OF SURFACE VISUAL CLUES, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PATCHY FOG CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92GA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92GA024