Accident Cessna 172F N8492U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43400

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Copper Penny Office Supply
Registration: N8492U
MSN: 17252392
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172F COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES. THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE MAKING CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERNS TO A FIELD LOCATED ADJACENT TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES FLYING LOW OVER THEIR RESIDENCES. ONE HOMEOWNER IDENTIFIED THE ACFT AS HIS BROTHERS. ACCORDING TO FAMILY MEMBERS, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES ALIGNED WITH AN OPEN FIELD. THEY ESTIMATED THE ALTITUDE TO BE ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE SOUND OF SEVERAL ENGINE POWER REDUCTIONS WAS NOTED, FOLLOWED BY ENGINE ACCELERATION. THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED FOR ANOTHER APPROACH WHEN THE 'ENGINE NOISE WAS CUT.' THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED PITCHING DOWNWARD ABRUPTLY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A FIRE ERUPTED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED IN FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WING FLAPS WERE DETERMINED TO BE IN A 5 DEGREE TRANSITORY POSITION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF WING FLAPS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27742