Accident Beechcraft H18 N34AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43425

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Scenic Air Tours
Registration: N34AP
MSN: BA-746
Total airframe hrs:19864 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waipio Valley, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:Kahului, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SCENIC AIR TOURS FLT 21 (BEECH H18, N34AP) WAS ON AN AIR TAXI, SIGHTSEEING FLT FROM HILO TO KAHULUI, HI. THE PLT TOOK OFF AT APRX 1300 HST. AFTER TAKEOFF, FLT 21 PROCEEDED NW ALONG THE COASTLINE AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 2000 FT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A SCENIC CANYON AREA NEAR A WATERFALL IN WAIPIO VALLEY, APRX 50 MI NE OF HILO. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2800 FT, APRX 600 TO 900 FT BELOW THE RIM. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENGS WAS FOUND. A PASSENGER, WHO WAS ON A PREVIOUS SIGHTSEEING FLT, RPRTD THE PLT HAD MANUEVERED BELOW THE RIM OF A CANYON. COMPANY OFFICIALS RPRTD THAT FLYING BELOW RIMS OF CANYONS WAS AGAINST COMPANY POLICY; HOWEVER, THE OPNS MANUAL DID NOT CONTAIN ANY GUIDANCE OR CAUTIONS ABOUT SUCH OPNS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO MANEUVER WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER OR IN A A CANYON AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND SCENIC AIR TOUR'S LACK OF SPECIFIC DIRECTION TO ITS PILOTS CONCERNING SAFETY PROCEDURES FOR SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS. (Owner Lani Biard)

Sources:

1. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28542&key=1