Accident Beechcraft G90 King Air N2019U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43426

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G90 King Air
Owner/operator:Beechwoods Air Service
Registration: N2019U
MSN: LJ-792
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Mary's, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (DUJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A LOG DME APPROACH. ACCORDING TO ATC THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER MAKING A PROCEDURE TURN AT THE FAF. THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE BEING CALLED 250 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 28 KNTS. A CAUTION ON THE APCH PLATE HAS A REMARK,-'PRECIPITIOUS TERRAIN-EXPECT TURBULENCE.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35774