Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43470

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Ricky Shivers
Registration: N83654
MSN: 7AC-2332
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehi, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Memphis, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE DEPARTED THE WEST MEMPHIS airport AT APPROXIMATELY 1900. THE ACFT WAS FOUND AT APPROXIMATELY 2000 IN AN OPEN FIELD 2 MI SW OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND VERY HARD IN A NOSE DOWN CONDITION. NEITHER OCCUPANT POSSESSED A PILOT CERTIFICATE ALTHOUGH THE PLT IN THE FRONT SEAT WAS ISSUED A 3RD CLASS MEDICAL/STUDENTPLT CERTIFICATE ON 3/23/76. HE HAD ALSO RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT ON 4/7/82. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 179 MG% & THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 83 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03460