Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43484

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84424
MSN: 3122
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Embarrass, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tower, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain following an in-flight loss of control on initial climb. A post accident fire occurred. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane climbed northeast on a crosswind departure. A witness said that he saw '...nothing out of the...nothing unordinary at all. It ah...he took off, and the airplane was performing very well and...and ah...as he started to...climb, the aircraft ah...a strong wind come in from the...from the rear of the aircraft, and it just...the airplane just quit flying. It just...the sheer [sic]...the wind sheer [sic] just...it was so strong that...it was ah...30 miles an hour at least, you know.' The airplane was observed about 100 to 200 feet above ground level when it encountered the wind shear and it was observed to spiral down. The wind was 260 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 19 knots. An on-scene investigation revealed that an engine, not listed in its aircraft specification, was installed and a composite propeller was installed. No further pre-impact anomalies were found. The engine produced a thumb compression at all cylinders. Chordwise scratches and leading edge nicks were found on a propeller blade. Engine and control continuity was found.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall/spin the pilot encountered. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20767&key=1