Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43486

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84463
MSN: 3159
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT HAD BEEN GIVING RIDES AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT AN HOUR. HE HAD JUST DROPPED OFF ONE PASSENGER AND PICKED UP ANOTHER. THE ACFT TAXIED FROM THE RAMP TO THE RWY 30 AND MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. DURING CROSSWIND TURN THE ENGINE STARTED TO MISS AND BACK FIRE. THE ACFT MADE THE DOWNWIND TURN AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL AND A CURVING BASE TO FINAL. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED STRONG GUSTY WINDS EAST AND SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THE ENGINE WAS NOT OPERATING AT IMPACT; HOWEVER, POST ACCIDENT EXAM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/ MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34318