Accident Aeronca 11AC N85819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43496

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N85819
MSN: 11AC-228
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Methuen, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD LOGGED APPROXIMATELY 240 HRS OF FLYING TIME. HE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED TO CARRY PAX. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT DESCEND AT A SLOW AIRSPEED TO AN ALT OF 100 FT. THE ACFT THEN MADE A STEEP BANK TURN TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A PRIVATE PILOT WITNESS SAID THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON THE BEACH WHEN THE TURN WAS MADE & THE ACFT SPUN ABOUT 1/2 TURN BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41187